CLA-2-71:RR:NC:N1:117 L82822

Ms. Liza V Schaeffer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowittz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of palladium wire and strip from China.

Dear Ms. Schaeffer:

In your letter dated March 2, 2005 on behalf of your client, Micro Contacts, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are metal wire and strip. Both are said to be composed of a precious metal alloy containing by weight 44% palladium, 38% silver and 18% base metal. You have submitted samples of both the wire and the strip. You state they are both imported in continuous lengths and that they will be used to produce electrical contacts primarily in automobiles. We are returning your samples as requested.

The applicable subheading for the both the palladium wire and strip will be 7110.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for platinum, unwrought or in semimanufactured forms, or in powder form, palladium, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division